Privacy Policy for Jobifinder


This Privacy Policy outlines the methods and purposes of collecting, utilizing, and sharing personal information when you engage with or utilize our Site or Service at Jobifinder. It also encompasses any offline data collected in connection with the Service, which may be combined with information obtained from the Site and Service. By reviewing this Privacy Policy, you will gain insight into your privacy rights and options.



When we mention "Jobifinder," we are referring to Jobifinder Global Inc. and its affiliates, including Jobifinder Payments, Inc. The term "Site" pertains to www.jobifinder.com, while "Service" refers to the Site as well as any other websites, features, applications, widgets, or online services owned or controlled by Jobifinder and that provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

Accessibility: This Privacy Policy is designed using industry-standard technologies and was created in accordance with the World Wide Web Consortium's Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, version 2.1. If you wish to retain a printed copy of this policy, kindly do so through your web browser or by saving the page as a PDF.

When you interact with the Jobifinder Service, you have the option to provide us with various types of information about yourself. This may include your name and contact details, financial information necessary for making or receiving payments for services acquired through the Jobifinder platform, or details required to assist us in completing tax forms. Additionally, as you use the Service, we may gather data related to your Service usage and combine it with information about other users, which aids in enhancing our Services to better cater to your needs. Furthermore, you have the ability to share information about your contacts or friends with us, for instance, if you wish to include those contacts in a message room. In the case of agencies, they may also furnish us with information about freelancers associated with their agency. Depending on our specific relationship with you, the following categories and types of personal information may be collected from and about you: - (same as original)


1.COLLECTION OF INFORMATION - Jobifinder's Approach to Data Gathering

A) At Jobifinder, we collect various categories of personal information to provide and enhance our services while complying with legal and regulatory obligations. The types of information we collect include:

Identifiers: This category includes your name, date of birth, social media account information, profile data, and IP address. We obtain this information directly from you or through cookies and other tracking technologies. It helps us identify you, communicate with you, analyze user behavior, and improve our services.

Contact / Account Profile Information: Here, we collect your email address, home address, billing address, and phone number. This data is obtained directly from you or from third parties such as affiliates, agents, service providers, and other users. We use it to provide better services, communicate with you, and meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Sensitive Personal Information / Government Issued Identification Numbers: This category includes sensitive data like your Social Security Number, Driver’s License, State Identification or Passport Number, VAT Identification Number, Tax Identification Number, Immigration Status, and Citizenship Information. We collect this information directly from you to verify your identity, prevent fraud, and comply with legal obligations.

Commercial Information: In this category, we collect transaction data, including services offered, considered, or purchased. We obtain this information from you or through third parties. It helps us enhance our services, identify trends, and fulfill legal and regulatory obligations.

Financial Data/Payment Information: This includes credit card or other financial account information provided by you or through third parties. We use this data to facilitate payments, improve security, and meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Internet or Other Network or Device Activities Including Information from Cookies: Here, we collect data such as unique device and app identifiers, browsing history, usage data, and the URLs or advertisements that referred you to our service. This information is collected directly from you or through cookies and tracking technologies. It helps us provide and improve our services, analyze user interactions, and ensure compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

Approximate Geolocation Information: This refers to your approximate location, which we collect directly from you or through your use of the service, cookies, and other tracking technologies, as well as from third parties like affiliates, agents, service providers, and other users. This information helps us provide and improve our services, tailor communications, perform marketing activities, analyze user behavior, enhance security, and comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Sensory Information: If you call our customer service, we may collect audio recordings, and with your permission, we may collect video recordings. This data is collected directly from you or through third parties. The purpose of collecting sensory information includes improving our services, identifying and resolving issues, communicating effectively with you, conducting marketing activities, enhancing security, and fulfilling legal and regulatory obligations.

Other Information that Identifies or Can Be Reasonably Associated with You: This category includes user-generated content such as community posts, feedback, and job postings. It also encompasses photographs, examples of your work, information about work performed both through the Service and outside of it, your skills, tests taken, test scores, hourly pay rates, and earnings information. We collect this data directly from you or through third parties to provide and enhance our services, identify your profile, communicate with you, perform marketing and analytics, ensure security, and meet legal and regulatory requirements.

All the information collected is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy, and we prioritize your privacy rights and choices.

B) Non-Identifying Information

At Jobifinder, we also collect Non-Identifying Information, which does not directly identify you but includes data like zip codes, demographic information, usage patterns of the Service, and general project-related data. We may combine information from both registered and non-registered users of Jobifinder ("Jobifinder Users"). In certain cases, we may convert Personal Information, such as email addresses, into a form of Non-Identifying Information using a process known as "Hashed Information." This process involves converting the information into a code using a mathematical function (hash function). While this code does not directly identify you, it may be used by Jobifinder and its partners to understand your activities and interests.

Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: When necessary, we may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information. In such cases, Jobifinder will treat the combined information as Personal Information, respecting your privacy rights and choices.

C) Information Collected Automatically

Similar to other online companies, we collect technical information automatically when you use our Services. We utilize these technologies to analyze user behavior, enhance the functionality of our Site, and save your log-in information for future sessions. Additionally, we use this data to deliver advertisements that may align with your interests.

Jobifinder and its partners employ cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, manage the website, track user movement on the website, desktop app, and mobile app, and gather demographic data about our user base as a whole. The technology used to collect information automatically from Jobifinder Users may include cookies, web beacons, and embedded scripts. Furthermore, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics providers, and service providers may utilize other technologies (such as tags) to collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes. In some cases, we may enlist third-party services to perform these functions on our behalf.

D) Work Diaries and Work View

With the Freelancer's permission, we collect information about their work for a Client, which includes automatically gathered data related to a specific project. This feature, known as Work Diary, allows us to share relevant information with the respective Client and the Agency involved. Freelancers are informed every time we capture data for the Work Diary, and they have the option to block the sharing of such data if they wish. As part of the Service, when enabled by a Freelancer, the Work Diary includes information about their work on a project for a Client, which may contain personal information. This information includes any memos provided by the Freelancer and automatically collected data, such as the number of mouse clicks, keyboard strokes, and regularly taken screenshots (including webcam pictures if the feature is enabled in their settings). To use Work Diaries, Freelancers need to download and install the Team App software from Jobifinder's website. Information contained in Work Diaries is shared with the relevant Client and any manager or administrator of the Freelancer Agency. As per our Terms of Service, End User License Agreement, and help pages on the Site, Freelancers have the option to block or delete the screenshot and associated data for a recorded work interval. However, if they choose to do so, they may not be paid for that specific work interval. Additionally, Jobifinder may use de-identified or aggregated information from Work Diaries for statistical analysis, product development, marketing, and research purposes.

E) Third-Party Analytics Providers, Ad Servers, and Similar Third Parties

To better understand how users interact with our Site, Jobifinder collaborates with advertising agencies and vendors who utilize technology to analyze traffic and provide us with insights. These vendors may serve you advertisements based on your interests. If you prefer not to receive interest-based advertising, you have the option to opt-out.

Jobifinder works with ad networks, ad agencies, analytics service providers, and other vendors to obtain information about website traffic, including page views and user actions on the Service. These vendors help us serve our advertisements on other websites, mobile apps, and online platforms, and they provide us with valuable information about the use and effectiveness of our ads. Our service providers may collect certain information about your visits and activities on the Service and other websites or services, using tracking technologies like cookies and web beacons. They may also collect Personal Information when you visit the Service or other online platforms. In some instances, we may share Non-Identifying Information, including Hashed Information, with these parties for the services they provide to us.

If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising from participating companies, you can do so by clicking here (or, if located in the European Union, click here). Please note that you must opt-out on each device and browser where you want your choice to apply. If you choose to opt out, you may still receive advertisements, but they may be less relevant to your interests.

F) Do Not Track Signals and GPC

Please be aware that your browser settings might allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to websites and online services you visit. However, at Jobifinder, we generally do not alter our practices when we receive a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser. For more information about "Do Not Track," you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Global Privacy Control (GPC) is a technical specification that enables you to communicate your privacy preferences regarding ad trackers to websites. If you choose to set up GPC, it may impact certain functionalities of the Site. Nevertheless, we automatically honor the GPC signal as part of your cookie preferences.

G) Messaging

Within the Service, Freelancers, Agencies, and Clients have the ability to communicate with each other. This communication may involve discussing Client needs and Freelancer work proposals. It's important to note that if you engage in communication with an Agency or Client, they will also be considered a "data controller" regarding such interactions.

H) Children

The Service is intended for general audiences and users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under 18, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 and believe that Jobifinder has collected Personal Information from your child, please contact us at: support@jobifinder.com. We will promptly address your concerns and take appropriate action.


2.HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

At Jobifinder, we utilize the information collected through the Service for various purposes, including:

  • Providing and improving our Service to enhance your overall experience.
  • Processing your requests and facilitating smooth interactions on the platform.
  • Preventing and detecting fraudulent activities to ensure a safe environment for all users.
  • Delivering relevant information and advertising that aligns with your interests.
  • Complying with applicable laws and regulations.
  • Using your information in ways permitted with your consent.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your information is used responsibly and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns or questions regarding how your information is used, please don't hesitate to contact us. Your privacy rights and choices are of utmost importance to us.

A) How We Use the Information We Collect at Jobifinder:

  1. Service Provision and Improvement: We use the information collected to deliver and enhance the Service at Jobifinder, process transactions, address your inquiries, verify the validity of provided information, and for internal business purposes.
  2. Communication: We may contact you with administrative communications, Jobifinder newsletters, marketing materials on behalf of Jobifinder or third parties, and other information that may interest you. If you wish to stop receiving such communications, please follow the instructions in the "Your Choices and Rights" section below.
  3. Personalized Content and Offers: To tailor the content displayed to you and present relevant offers, both on the Jobifinder Service and elsewhere online.
  4. Business Relationship Administration: We use the information to administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the legal entity you represent in connection with Jobifinder.
  5. Freelance Project Assessment: To assess your proposal for a freelance project with Jobifinder and prepare related statistics reports.
  6. Legal Compliance and Enforcement: We use the information to enforce and comply with the law, protect Jobifinder's and third parties' rights and property, ensure public safety, prevent illegal or fraudulent activities, and identify Jobifinder Users through Device Identifiers.
  7. Consent and Disclosed Purposes: The information is used for the purposes disclosed at the time of providing the information, with your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy.


3.Data Retention at Jobifinder:

Unless you request the deletion of specific information (refer to the "Your Choices and Rights" section below), we will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected at Jobifinder. This includes meeting legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements, as well as for ongoing fraud prevention, backup, and business continuity purposes.Your privacy is our priority, and we ensure that your information is handled responsibly at Jobifinder in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


4.INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE AT JOBIFINDER:

At Jobifinder, we prioritize the protection of your personal information and are committed to being transparent about how we share and disclose it. Please note the following practices:

A. Personal Information "Sale" and Sharing for Marketing Purposes:

We do not "sell" your Personal Information as traditionally defined, and we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes without providing you with the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out of such sharing. However, some third-party technologies on our Site may be used for advertising or marketing purposes and may be considered a "sale" or "sharing" of personal information under applicable data protection laws.

B. Sharing with Jobifinder Users:

For Freelancers engaged in contracts with Clients or participating in Jobifinder Paypall, we may share their information with relevant Clients, Agencies. If Freelancers view a job post or submit a proposal through the Service, we may share their information with the applicable Client(s). Publicly visible Freelancer profiles may be shared with Clients, Agencies, Partners, and Developers. If a Freelancer is suspended from the Jobifinder Service, we may share this information with relevant Clients and Agencies.

For Clients who have entered into service contracts or agreed to use Paypall with other users, we may share their information to facilitate transactions and dispute resolutions, but not for unrelated marketing purposes without express consent.

C. Service Providers:

We may engage third-party companies and individuals to facilitate and provide services on our behalf, such as maintenance services, database management, web analytics, online advertising, payment processing, fraud detection, and feature improvement. These Service providers may have access to your Personal Information to perform their designated tasks.

D. Generative AI Partners:

To enhance specific features of our Service, we integrate trusted third-party generative AI service providers. Information provided while using these features, along with necessary additional information, may be shared with these generative AI service providers.

E. Legal and Investigative Purposes:

Jobifinder may share information, including Personal Information, with government agencies as required by law or in response to lawful requests for national security, law enforcement, or reporting earnings purposes. We cooperate with governmental authorities and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose information about you if necessary to protect Upwork's or a third party's rights, property, or safety or to prevent illegal, fraudulent, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

F. Internal and Business Transfers:

We may share information, including Personal Information, with our parent company, Upwork Inc., current or future subsidiaries, or affiliates for operational purposes, IT management, and to provide services or support related to Jobifinder. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, including as part of due diligence, Personal Information may be sold, transferred, or shared.

G. Jobifinder Foundation Initiative:

If you participate in The Jobifinder Volunteer as a Freelancer, we may share relevant information with partners of Jobifinder providing support through the program.

H. Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions:

If you choose to participate in promotions requiring registration, certain information may be shared as necessary for those specific activities.

I. Non-Identifying Information:

Aggregated Non-Identifying Information may be shared with third parties, and Non-Identifying Information, including Hashed Information, may be disclosed to third parties.

At Jobifinder, your privacy is essential to us, and we handle your information with utmost care and responsibility in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns or questions about our information sharing practices, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Categories of Personal Information We Have Shared in the Preceding 12 Months with Jobifinder Users:

Identifiers:

  • Third Parties: Analytics Companies, Identity Verification Companies, Third-Party Advertising Partners, Payment Processors, Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: Yes

Contact Information:

  • Third Parties: Analytics Companies, Third-Party Advertising Partners, Payment Processors, Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: Yes

Sensitive Personal Information / Government Issued Identification Numbers:

  • Third Parties: Identity Verification Companies, Security Companies, Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: No

Commercial Information:

  • Third Parties: Payment Processors, Security Companies, Analytics Companies, Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: No

Financial Data/Payment Information:

  • Third Parties: Payment Processors, Security Companies, Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: No

Internet or Other Network or Device Activities Including Information from Cookies:

  • Third Parties: Analytics Companies, Third-Party Advertising Partners, Other Merchants, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: Yes

Approximate Geolocation Information:

  • Third Parties: Analytics Companies, Third-Party Advertising Partners, Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: Yes

Sensory Information:

  • Third Parties: Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: No

Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you:

  • Third Parties: Analytics Companies, Third-Party Advertising Partners, Security Companies, Other Merchants, Jobifinder Users, Government Agencies (as required by law)
  • Used for Targeted Advertising: Yes

At Jobifinder, we are committed to transparency and respect for the privacy rights of our users. If you have any inquiries or concerns about our data sharing practices, please feel free to contact us.


5.YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS AT JOBIFINDER

At Jobifinder, we believe in empowering you with choices and rights concerning your personal information. Here are the options available to you:

1.Opt-Out of Targeted Advertising:

You have the right to opt out of targeted advertising. If you wish to exercise this option, you can do so by visiting the appropriate settings on our platform, or you may contact us using the details provided in the "Contact Us" section below. Additionally, depending on your location, you may have the option to opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the designated opt-out page.

2.Authorized Agent Requests:

  1. If you are a resident of a location that grants you the right to have an authorized agent submit requests on your behalf, you can exercise this right. Your authorized agent can contact us on your behalf, and we will honor the requests made by the authorized agent.

3.Non-Discrimination:

  1. Rest assured that exercising your privacy rights will not result in any discriminatory treatment from us. We value your privacy and will respect your choices.

4.Verifying Your Request:

  1. To protect your personal information, we need to verify the authenticity of any request related to it. If you or your authorized agent make a request for access or deletion of personal information, we will require verification to ensure that the request is legitimate. You will be asked to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify your identity or the authority of your agent to act on your behalf. We will only use the personal information provided during the verification process solely for that purpose. If we are unable to verify your identity or the authority of your agent, we may not be able to fulfill the request.

Please be aware that in certain cases, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

At Jobifinder, we are committed to handling your privacy rights with transparency and efficiency. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your choices and rights, please don't hesitate to contact us through the methods specified in the "Contact Us" section or submit a request through the designated request channel. We are here to assist you.

For Individuals Located in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or Switzerland at Jobifinder:

As per applicable data protection laws, you have various rights concerning your personal information. You can exercise these rights under specific circumstances, including the right to:

Access Your Personal Information:

  1. You have the right to request access to your personal information. If you wish to obtain information about the personal data we hold about you, you can submit a request to us.

Deletion of Your Personal Information:

  1. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information. If you want your personal data to be removed from our records, you can make a deletion request.

Correction of Your Personal Information:

  1. If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request its correction.

Restriction of Processing:

  1. You can request the restriction of processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.

Objection to Further Processing:

  1. You have the right to object to further processing of your personal information, including objection to receiving marketing communications from us.

Data Portability Request:

  1. You can request the portability of your personal information to transfer it to another organization, if technically feasible.

Withdraw Consent:

  1. If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Restriction of Automatic Processing:

  1. You have the right to request that any automatic processing of your personal information be restricted.

Complaint to Supervisory Authority:

  1. If you believe that we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate Supervisory Authority.

To exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information, please contact us using the details provided in the "Contact Us" section below. We are committed to respecting and fulfilling your rights to the extent permitted by law.

Notice for California Residents at Jobifinder:

“Shine the Light” and “Eraser” Laws: California residents at Jobifinder may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)/California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA): The CCPA, as amended by the CPRA, provides California residents and/or their authorized agents with specific rights regarding the collection and processing of their personal information.

Your Right to Know: California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. We may ask you to provide certain information to identify yourself so that we may compare it with our records in order to verify your request. Upon verification, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or “selling” your personal information as defined by the CCPA.
  • The categories of third parties to whom we have sold or shared your personal information, if any, and the categories of personal information that we have shared with each third-party recipient.

Your Right to Opt-Out of “Sale” or “Sharing” of Personal Information: California residents have the right to opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” of their personal information as defined by the CCPA by clicking here or by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please note that we do not knowingly “sell” the personal information of any individuals under the age of 18.

Where we are “sharing” your personal information with third parties for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising or profiling, you may opt-out of such sharing at any time by submitting a request as directed on the homepage of our website or by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

Your Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information: California residents may have the right to request that businesses limit the use of any sensitive personal information to those uses which are necessary to perform the Services or for other specifically-enumerated business purposes under the CCPA, as amended by the CPRA. Please note that we do not use sensitive personal information other than as necessary to perform the Services or as specifically permitted under the CCPA.

Your Right to Delete: California residents have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained by us, subject to certain exceptions. We may ask you to provide certain information to identify yourself so that we may compare it with our records in order to verify your request. Once your request is verified and we have determined that we are required to delete the requested personal information in accordance with the CCPA, we will delete, and direct our third-party service providers to delete, your personal information from their records. Your request to delete personal information that we have collected may be denied if we conclude it is necessary for us to retain such personal information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA.

Your Right to Correct: Under the CCPA, as amended by the CPRA, California residents have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we maintain about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes for which we are processing such personal information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct such inaccurate personal information about you.

Non-Discrimination: You will not receive any discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Notice for Nevada Residents at Jobifinder:

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing support@jobifinder.com. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

Notice for Residents of Certain Other States at Jobifinder:

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), and Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA) [and Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA)] (“Applicable State Law”) provide residents of those states with certain rights, including the following:

Your Right to Confirm and Access: You have the right to confirm whether we are processing personal information about you and access the personal information we process about you.

Your Right to Portability: You have to right to obtain a copy of the personal information we maintain and process about you in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily-usable format.

Appeals Process & Other Concerns at Jobifinder:

Certain information may be exempt from the rights described above under applicable law. If we deny your request in whole or in part, you may have the right to appeal the decision. In such circumstances, we will provide you with information regarding the appeals process. Depending on your location, you may also email support@jobifinder.com with the subject "Data Privacy Request Appeal" to provide us with details about why you are appealing the decision.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed to your satisfaction, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider free at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/11593727?hl=en


6.SECURITY at Jobifinder:

At Jobifinder, we prioritize the security of your data, although no security measure can be guaranteed.

Jobifinder takes appropriate measures to protect and secure the information collected and stored about our users. We implement reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to safeguard the personal information we receive from accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.


7.CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS at Jobifinder:

As Jobifinder is a Slovakia non-profit organization, we process and store your information in Slovakia, and our service providers may handle it in other locations like https://www.a2hosting.com/policies/#Privacy-Policy.


Jobifinder may transfer your personal information to a third party located in a jurisdiction different from where we initially collected your data, including countries that might not have been deemed to offer an adequate level of protection for data subjects' rights and freedoms. If such transfers occur, we undertake thorough due diligence and ensure that the data recipient is bound by contractual agreements imposing obligations to maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures at all times. These measures are aimed at preventing unauthorized and unlawful processing of personal information and accidental loss, destruction, or damage to personal information, as required by applicable data protection laws.


8.LINKS TO OTHER SITES at Jobifinder:

Our Service may contain links to other websites. If you decide to click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. Please be aware that our linking to a website does not imply endorsement, authorization, or affiliation with that third party. We do not endorse their privacy or information security policies or practices. Jobifinder does not have control over third-party websites, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of any other websites you visit.

These external websites may use their own cookies or files on your device, collect data, or request Personal Information from you. Your interactions with those websites are subject to their respective terms and policies.


9.CHANGES TO THIS POLICY at Jobifinder:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this page. Jobifinder reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and such changes will become effective immediately upon posting. If we make substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to our users.

By continuing to access or use the Service after we notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy, you are considered to have accepted and agreed to the updated policy. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.


10.CONTACT US at Jobifinder:

To make a request related to your privacy rights as described in this Policy, please submit your request here or contact us using the information provided below.

If you have any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you can reach us at support@jobifinder.com or you may also send us mail addressed to Jobifinder: Revúcka 1075/8, 821 08. Bratislava, Slovakia.